AMBASSADORS

Ambassador
Request Form

Master List of Ambassadors

2013 Class of Ambassadors

Ambassador Profiles

Ambassador Profiles

Name: Trevor Anderson
Hometown: Lone Tree, CO
School: Cox School of Business; Lyle School of Engineering
Majors/Minors: B.B.A. Finance; B.S. Engineering Management and Information Systems
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2015
Organizations: Student Foundation; Academic Resident Assistant; Sigma Phi Epsilon

 

 

Name: Kimberly Elmazi
Hometown: Arlington, Texas
School: Dedman College
Majors: Political Science & International Studies/ Minors: Human Rights & Spanish
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2014
Organizations: Core Committee (Women's Symposium), Diversity Committee, Model United Nations, Student Senate, University Honors Program

 

Name: Mehdi Hami
Hometown: Garland, TX
School: Dedman College of Humanities of Sciences
Majors/Minors: Biology, Political Science, & Spanish
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2015
Organizations: President's Scholar, University Honors Program, Persian Student Society, SMU Ambassador/Tour Guide, SMU Dining Representative

 

Name: Bo Kamensky
Hometown: Columbus, GA
School: Cox School of Business; 
Majors/Minors: Finance, Sport Management
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2014
Organizations: Student Foundation-Tate Lecture Chair, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Dining With Decision Makers  

 

Name: Mason Meine
Hometown: St. Louis, MO
School: Cox School of Business; Meadows School of the Arts
Majors/Minors: B.B.A. Finance; Corporate Communications and Public Affairs (Minor)
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2015
Organizations: Student Foundation (Homecoming Activities Coordinator); Sigma Alpha Epsilon; IFC Hearing Board;
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

 

Name: Devean Owens

Hometown: Little Rock, AR
School: Meadows School of the Arts
Majors/Minors: B.A. Advertising, B.A. Public Relations & Strategic Communication; Fashion Media Minor
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2014
Organizations: Association of Black Students, Sisters Supporting Sisters, Program Council, Student Affairs Leadership Council, Hunt Leadership Scholar

 

Name: Lexie Hammesfahr
Hometown: Marietta, GA
School: Meadows School of the Arts and Cox School of Business
Majors/Minors: B.A. Journalism, BBA Marketing
Expected Grad Term/Year: May 2014
SMU Organizations: Student Foundation- Family Weekend Taste of Dallas Coordinator; University Honors Program; President's Scholars; Kappa Kappa Gamma- Active Member

 

Name: Taylor Lioce
Hometown: Huntsville, AL
School: Meadows School of the Arts, Cox School of Business
Majors/Minors: Communication Studies and Advertising Major; Business Minor
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2014
Organizations: Student Foundation- Homecoming Committee;
 

Name: Jaywin Singh Malhi
Hometown: Garland, Texas
School: Cox School of Business and Dedman College of Humanities and Science
Majors/Minors: Business Management and Political Science (Pre-Law)
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2014
SMU Organizations: Presidentís Scholar; Edwin L. Cox BBA Scholar; National Merit Finalist Scholar; Pre-Law Scholar
Cox MBA Link Recipient; University Honors Program; Student Senate (Student Concerns Chair); Honor Council (Member); Student Foundation (Member); Student Senate Finance Committee (Member); Intramural Sports (Participant)

Name: Daniel Poku
Hometown: Austin, TX
School: Cox School of Business, Dedman
Majors: Business, Markets and Culture
Expected Graduation Term: Spring 2014
Organizations: Ambassador, President of Mustang Heroes, One28, Hunt Leadership Scholar, Emerging Leaders

Name: Brie Strickland
Hometown: Boca Raton, Florida
School: Dedman College of Humanities and Science and Meadows Schools of the Arts
Majors/Minors: B.A. Anthropology B.A. Corporate Communication & Public Affairs B.A. English , Pre-Law
Expected Grad Term/Year: Spring 2014
SMU Organizations: Student Foundation- General Member; Chi Omega Sorority- Member/Social Committee; Mustang 11- President/Advisor; Anthropology Club-Member; SMU Archaeology Department- Lab Assistant