2013 8th Annual Pulldown Climbing Competition Results

Saturday, February 23, 2013
SMU Climbing Center, Dedman Center for Lifetime Sports

Sponsors

Thanks to all our sponsors!

2013 Pulldown sponsors   

 

MEN'S GRANITE, SANDSTONE AND LIMESTONE CATEGORY RESULTS

Ranking Name #1 Rope #2 Rope #1 Boulder #2 Boulder Next Highest Total CCS? Category
1 Danny Aleksovski 1300 1280 1320 1225 1250 6375 Yes Granite
2 Will Butcher 1345 1280 1175 1150 1250 6200 Yes Granite
3 Rami Najjar 1300 1280 1175 1150 1250 6155 Yes Granite
3 Ross Andrea 1280 1250 1205 1200 1220 6155 Yes Granite
5 Jesse Pierson 1280 1250 1175 1150 1220 6075 Granite
5 Les Sheffield 1280 1250 1175 1150 1220 6075 Granite
7 Josh Tsau 1280 1220 1175 1150 1220 6045 Granite
8 Kilian Ashley 1280 1250 1175 1175 1120 6000 Yes Granite
8 Nik Shah 1280 1220 1200 1150 1150 6000 Granite
10 Landon McNeely 1280 1220 1150 1120 1220 5990 Granite
10 Hunter Joyce 1280 1250 1120 1120 1220 5990 Yes Granite *
12 Alberto Klie 1250 1250 1175 1150 1150 5975 Yes Granite
13 Connor Warme 1280 1250 1120 1120 1185 5955 Yes Granite *
14 Jacob Johnson 1185 1185 1150 1150 1155 5825 Yes Granite *
15 Ryan Gilberg 1250 1220 1150 1120 1060 5800 Granite
16 Josh Red 1250 1185 1150 1150 1060 5795 Granite
16 Jiyue Li 1250 1220 1150 1020 1155 5795 Yes Granite
18 Corey McConnel 1280 1220 1120 1040 1125 5785 Yes Granite *
19 Michael Pinnell 1220 1185 1120 1095 1155 5775 Yes Granite
20 Luke Raper 1220 1220 1095 1095 1040 5670 Yes Granite *
21 Austin Sarles 1185 1155 1120 995 1125 5580 Yes Granite *
22 David Clough 1155 1155 1120 1095 995 5520 Yes Granite
23 Matthew Hausknecht 1155 1155 1150 930 1095 5485 Yes Granite *
24 Cayce Wilson 1155 1155 1120 995 1000 5425 Yes Granite *
25 Austin Hardy 1220 1155 1150 890 1000 5415   Granite
1 Matthew Smith 1155 1095 1020 995 1030 5295 Sandstone
1 Sean Westbrook 1095 1060 1120 1020 1000 5295 Sandstone
3 Steven Cox 1155 1125 1020 930 1060 5290 Yes Sandstone
4 Keith Turkowski 1125 1095 1020 965 1060 5265 Sandstone
5 Ryan Keech 1095 1095 1120 995 890 5195 Yes Sandstone
6 Aimon Allouache 1125 1000 1120 995 940 5180 Yes Sandstone
7 Andrew Dahir 1220 1220 930 910 890 5170 Yes Sandstone
8 Wayne Lee 1095 1000 1120 910 970 5095 Sandstone
9 Kyle Kreuzer 1155 1060 995 865 885 4960 Yes Sandstone
10 Matthew Williams 1000 910 1120 930 910 4870 Yes Sandstone
11 Robert Gibler 999 969 994 929 939 4830 Yes Sandstone *
12 Grant Conder 1095 1030 865 845 1000 4835 Yes Sandstone *
13 Ross Bullington 1060 1060 820 680 1030 4650 Yes Sandstone
14 Paul Fleck 1060 970 820 700 970 4520 Sandstone
15 Walker Wiese 1030 1000 845 725 910 4510 Yes Sandstone
16 Chris Wells 1000 970 820 700 940 4430 Yes Sandstone *
17 Sean Johnson 1000 970 725 700 940 4335 Sandstone
17 Josh Moorman 1000 970 820 700 845 4335 Yes Sandstone *
19 David Cormier 1000 940 820 700 825 4285 Yes Sandstone
20 Erik Estrada 885 845 890 845 750 4215 Yes Sandstone *
21 Matt Heaton 1000 940 700 680 885 4205 Sandstone
22 Cole Byars 970 940 700 680 885 4175 Sandstone
23 Brent Sherman 1000 885 770 745 750 4150 Yes Sandstone
24 Connor Obrien 1095 825 845 700 680 4145 Sandstone *
25 Colt Eklund 1000 910 700 680 845 4135 Sandstone *
26 Levi Joseph 885 845 820 700 800 4050 Yes Sandstone
1 Nick Roberts 825 780 820 745 750 3920 Yes Limestone
2 Brandon Johnson 885 845 640 640 845 3855 Limestone
3 Trevor Owen 735 650 820 700 680 3585 Limestone
4 Corey Higgins 1000 940 700 910 3550 Limestone
5 Omar Garcia 695 650 640 620 580 3185 Limestone
6 James Pharr 1220 1095 825 3140 Yes Limestone
7 Dylan Wilson 780 750 700 660 2890 Yes Limestone
8 Austin Moore 715 650 600 600 2565 Limestone
9 Matthew Day 1250 1000 2250 Limestone
10 Alan Villarreal 600 600 580 1780 Limestone

 

WOMEN'S GRANITE, SANDSTONE AND LIMESTONE CATEGORY RESULTS

Ranking Name #1 Rope #2 Rope #1 Boulder #2 Boulder Next Highest Total CCS? Category
1 Sarah Williams 1280 1250 1175 1120 1220 6045 Yes Granite
1 Amity Martin 1220 1095 930 820 1095 5160 Yes Sandstone
2 Sarah Groman 1220 1095 930 845 1000 5090 Yes Sandstone
3 Celine Boulenger 1280 1185 845 680 1095 5085 Yes Sandstone
4 Kelsey Adams 1095 1030 910 890 970 4895 Sandstone
5 Payton Grantham 1095 1060 890 845 1000 4890 Yes Sandstone
6 Kate Cotsakis 1220 970 865 845 940 4840 Yes Sandstone
7 Christina Nguyen 1060 1000 745 700 970 4475 Yes Sandstone
8 Catherine Howard 1030 1000 725 700 970 4425 Yes Sandstone
9 Jessica Garza 1030 970 700 680 940 4320 Sandstone
10 Stephanie Comby 1000 940 845 660 865 4310 Yes Sandstone
11 Leida Bonner 970 885 845 700 845 4245 Sandstone
12 Jessica Flynn 1000 940 700 660 940 4240 Yes Sandstone
13 Breanna Irvin 1000 970 700 660 885 4215 Yes Sandstone
14 Tina Andry 1000 970 700 640 885 4195 Yes Sandstone
15 Sarah Montgomery 1030 885 660 640 780 3995   Sandstone
1 Andrea Fernandez 865 845 700 640 780 3830 Limestone
2 Renee Castello 885 825 680 580 825 3795 Limestone
3 Lenae Allen 865 780 640 640 750 3675 Limestone
4 Patricia Chenet 780 715 700 640 695 3530 Limestone
5 Joanna Chen 780 780 700 660 600 3520 Limestone
6 Beryl Hellinghausen 580 580 Limestone

* Represents any competitor that was bumped up to the next category based on score
All ties were settled by the number of falls for each competitor.

PULLDOWN 2013 SPEED RESULTS
Men's
Name     Line 4      Line 2           Average    Place
Butcher Will 12.94 16.6 14.77 1
Aleksovski Danny 13.16 17.6 15.38 2
Klie Alberto 15.1 16 15.55 3
O'Brien Connor 17.44 16.7 17.07 4
Clough David 17.34 17.6 17.47 5
Tsam Josh 16.23 20.3 18.265 6
Dahir Andrew 17.7 19 18.35 7
Sheffield Les 20.5 18 19.25 8
Ashley Kilian 21.93 22.2 22.065 9
Keech Ryan 23.4 22.4 22.9 10
Pharr James 23.5 26 24.75 11
Lee Wayne 23.16 27.4 25.28 12
Sarles Austin 26.25 24.5 25.375 13
Allouache Aimon 25.8 26.9 26.35 14
Higgins Corey 23.81 29 26.405 15
Weise Walker 23 30.3 26.65 16
Turkowski Keithe 24.1 34.4 29.25 17
Women's
Name       Line 4       Line 2             Average    Place
Groman Sarah 20.3 23.9 22.1 1
William Sarah 21.41 24 22.705 2
Grantham Peyton 26.38 24.1 25.24 3
Nguyen Christina 21.93 29.8 25.865 4
Fernandez Andrea 26.25 38.7 32.475 5
Chenny Patricia 47.65 59.9 53.775 6

 

 

 
Recreational Sports is a department in the Division of Student Affairs.