6th Annual Pulldown Climbing Competition

Saturday, February 19, 2011
SMU Climbing Center, Dedman Center for Lifetime Sports

Pulldown Photos here

Check out this video by Brendan Nelson:

 

Results

1)-3) Top USA Climbing Collegiate Climbing Series (CCS) competitors

Men Limestone Division

Last First Team   Route 1 Route 2 Route 3 Route 4 Route 5 Total
Ferguson John     900 920 930 900 1000 4650
Cude Austin     720 1045 1000 930 905 4600
King Dave SMU   920 820 930 905 1005 4580
Carson Isaac Baylor   920 920 920 930 820 4510
Brown Hunter SMU   800 820 925 905 1005 4455
Alberts Mike SMU   720 900 925 900 805 4250
Deaver Matthew SMU   820 830 805 905 800 4160
Johns  Phillip TCU   720 620 930 905 855 4030
Mullis Ryan SFA   620 720 900 850 805 3895
Sprelbuerger Thomas SMU   1000 930 905 800   3635
Johnson Don TJC   920 930 900 805   3555
Skreden Cameron SMU             0
Brockwell Austin TJC             0
Holley Zach TJC             0

Women Limestone

Last First School   Route 1 Route 2 Route 3 Route 4 Route 5 Total Tie Breaker
Groman Sarah Baylor   1025 920 930 905 855 4635  
Shaw Ashley TAMU   920 920 900 905 930 4575 850
Penn Amanda TAMU   920 920 930 905 900 4575 820
Garson Isaac Baylor   920 920 920 930 820 4510  
Gilliland Kelly SMU   900 920 920 920 830 4490  
Morrow Christina SMU   930 905 905 820 820 4380  
Rickelts Chelsea SHSA   900 820 900 930 830 4380  
Gaidarski Iana SMU   800 720 900 820 820 4060  
Stanford Megan SFA   850 805 780 800 720 3955  
Sevigny Natasha TAMU   720 620 930 780 830 3880  
Norten Ruth TCU   620 780 805 850   3055  
Carpenter Noel TJC   720 620 620     1960  
Simpson Kathryn UT             0  
Henderson Barett TJC             0  
Atzenhoffer Rebeka TJC             0  

 

Men Sandstone

Last First Team   Route 1 Route 2 Route 3 Route 4 Route 5 Total
Cogbill Adam     1095 1070 1250 1280 1275 5970
Garcia Michael     1045 1120 1205 1155 1250 5775
Red Joshua SFA   1205 1200 1200 1045 1070 5720
Johnson Jacob UT-Austin   1045 1095 1200 1180 1150 5670
O'Brien Connor Baylor   1100 1095 1200 1180 1080 5655
Collins Matthew Baylor   1070 1095 1205 1180 1105 5655
Clough David     1070 1070 1155 1100 1200 5595
Hibbitts Kolby SHSU   1150 1095 1175 1075 1050 5545
McNeely Landon Baylor   1170 1125 1070 1080 1055 5500
Gieb Stephen SFA   1070 1105 1075 1155 1080 5485
Williams Tyler SMU   1045 1075 1080 1155 1105 5460
Ashley Killian UT-Austin   920 920 1205 1100 1205 5350
Reynolds Jackson UT   1075 1175 1100 1045 920 5315
Hardy Austin SFA   1045 1075 1050 1075 1055 5300
Gam Jacob     1075 1050 1055 1050 1045 5275
Morris Brantley Baylor   1105 1080 1070 1005 920 5180
Van Cleve Reece SHSU   1150 1075 1175 1045 720 5165
Lewis Hudson SMU   1100 1055 1075 920 920 5070
Terrill Wilson Cayce     920 1045 1075 930 1080 5050
Campos Chris SFA   920 920 1055 1080 1050 5025
Cuevas Jeff     1045 920 1100 930 1005 5000
Harmon Kenny     1045 920 1000 930 1005 4900
Simpson Thomas SFA   930 1005 1045 920 920 4820
Coates Matthew SMU   920 1050 1000 930 905 4805
Bryant Chris TJC   1045 920 920 930 905 4720
Harris Sam TJC   920 920 930 905 780 4455
Parnham Jonathan SHSU   930 900       1830
Schick Paul TJC             0

Women Sandstone

Last First Team Route 1 Route 2 Route 3 Route 4 Route 5 Total
Stains Skylar UTD   1070 1095 1180 1150 1100 5595
3) Williams Sarah UT-Austin   1150 1100 1095 1075 1070 5490
Allen Jordan Lamar   1080 1075 1070 1045 1045 5315
Cobb Kristina UT-Austin   1070 1045 1095 930 1075 5215
Sorret Leah UT-Austin   1005 1050 1100 1045 920 5120
Schoppelrei Ashley NCTC   1075 1055 1045 1005 830 5595
Wiley Lisa Baylor   920 1045 1020 930 1000 4915
Sanders Raven SMU   1045 920 1045 920 920 4850
Ng Ashley UT   1045 920 930 905 1050 4850
Norris Ashley     1045 1005 920 920 905 4795
McNeely Ashlyn Baylor   1045 920 930 920 920 4735
Daniel Amanda SFA   1045 920 920 930 905 4720

Men Granite

Last First Team   Route 1 Route 2 Route 3 Route 4 Route 5 Total
1) Jepson Daniel Baylor 1220 1245 1350 1305 1295 6415
Swan Dalton TAMU   1220 1245 1305 1280 1275 6325
2) Abbot Tyler     1200 1145 1300 1275 1350 6270
Trick Joshua     1300 1275 1285 1225 1170 6255
Sullivan Matt     1200 1095 1305 1280 1350 6230
3) Morales Javier UT   1170 1145 1280 1305 1280 6180
Heffley Jake Baylor   1170 1120 1280 1270 1255 6095
Lawson Matt TCU   1170 1120 1275 1270 1255 6090
Francis Alex TAMU   1170 1195 1255 1205 1255 6080
Frone Zach SMU   1250 1270 1250 1150 1145 6065
Sheffield Les TAMU   1170 1045 1285 1280 1270 6050
Kenyon Alex TCU   1045 1095 1280 1275 1255 5950
Boatwright Todd Lamar   1280 1205 1205 1145 1095 5930
Cao Yu Baylor   1120 920 1280 1305 1290 5915
Reeves Conor TCU   1120 1070 1180 1255 1230 5855
Robertson Raanan UT-Austin   1120 820 1300 1235 1205 5680
Pantlin Taylor     1095 1070 1045 1045 1020 5275
Sparacio Andrew     1095 1280 1255 1205   4835

 

Women Granite

Last First Team   Route 1 Route 2 Route 3 Route 4 Route 5 Total
1) Sutton Amanda OSU   1220 1170 1205 1255 1205 6055
Guiles Jeline     1255 1280 1250 1095 1045 5925
2) Corcoran Caroline UT-Austin   1170 1120 1145 1105 1155 5695
Pellegrini Angeloa ACC   1025 820 620 905 780 4150

 

Speed Climbing

Mens Speed Womens Speed
Place Last First Route 1 Route 2 Total Place Last First Route 1 Route 2 Total
1 Abbot Tyler 17:97 12:16 15:07 1 Sutton Amanda 16:81 13:66 15:24
2 Reeves Conor 19:41 17:57 18:49 2 Corcoran Caroline 21:44 42:66 21:33
3 O'Brien Connor 24:12 14:91 19:52            
  Lewis Hudson 26:41 16:56 21:49            
  Heffley Jake 24:59 20:72 22:66            
  Harris Sam 25:31 21:82 23:57            

Mens/Womens Dyno

Place Women
1 Amanda Sutton
2 Jordan Allen
3 Ashley Ng
Place Men
1 Adam Cogbill
2 Dalton Swan
3 Dan Jepson
  Landon McNeely
  Jake Heffley
  Hudson Lewis
  Austin Cude
  Tyler Abbot
  Connor O'Brien
  Raanan Robertson
  Steven Gieb
  Jonathan Parnham
  Josh Red
  Zach Frone
  Kolbey Hibbits
  Reynold Jackson
  Javier Morales
  Austin Hardy
  Reece Van Cleve

 

Sponsors

Click on the logos to check out our sponsors.

 

CCS-USA Evolv  Grippro Asana

Smith Optics  So-Ill  OspreyPacks

NOLS  TightClimb BlackSwan Fitter1

JimmyJohns Chipotle

 

 
Recreational Sports is a department in the Division of Student Affairs.