2013 Extravaganza Award Recipients

Congratulations to the following 2013 Extravaganza Award Recipients

Outstanding Trustee
Kelly Compton

The “M” Award – Faculty and Staff
José Bowen – Dean Meadows School of the Arts
Bill Detwiler - Associate Vice President for Business and Finance and Chief Human Resources Officer
Melissa Dowling – Associate Professor, Department of History
Carolyn Jeter – Executive Assistant to the Provost
Paul Ludden – Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

The “M” Award – Students
Ryan Cole
Amie Kromis
Esther Liu
Alex Mace
Elise McDonald
Alex Munoz
John Oakes
Evan Taylor
Vanessa Uzoh

Outstanding Administrator Award
Harold Stanley - Associate Provost

Willis M. Tate Award
Jim Hopkins - – Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor, Department of History, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences

Avella Winn Hay Award
Ethan Patrick

John L. Freehafer Award
Jonathan Machemehl
Kaywin Malhi
Devean Owens
Kenna Rood
Will Slack
Tashika Varma

Umphrey Lee Award
Mesa Thomas

Presidential Scholar Awards
Mary Alenbratt– Athlete
John Angle - Leader
Chris Cunningham – Volunteer

Emmie V. Baine Legacy Award
Bekah Boyer

A. Kenneth Pye Outstanding Greek Leader Award
David Ian Coia
Juan Jose Garcia
A’Rielle Gatlin
Kimberly Mendoza
Pamela Varela
Lauren Wahlquist

James E. Caswell Award
Ramon Trespalacios

Outstanding Professor Award
Simon Dalley – Lecturer, Department of Physics, Lyle Schoo of Engineering
Peter Gifford - Associate Professor and Department Chair, Department of Applied Physiology & Wellness, Simmons School of Education and Human Development
Joseph Kobylka - Altshuler Distinguished Teaching Professor, and an Associate Professor of Political Science, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Owen Lynch - Associate Professor, Communication Studies, Meadows School of the Arts

Extra Mile Award
Joci Caldwell-Ryan – Lecturer, Dedman College of Humanities and Sciences
Tony Pederson - Professor of Journalism, Meadows School of the Arts

Leadership in Sustainability Award
Jennifer Lauren Smith

Sheri Mooney Memorial Scholarship
Garret Bockman
Alexa Dow
Brittany Svab
Caroline White

Outstanding Faculty/Staff Volunteer
Nathan Huntoon - Director, SMU Innovation Gymnasium, Lyle School of Engineering

Outstanding Senior Woman
Roza Essaw

Outstanding Senior Man
Braden Reiner