Distinguished Alumni Awards Past Recipients



A    
Maurice W. Acers 1984 †    
Ray A. Acker 1964 †    
Lindalyn Bennett Adams 1982         
Javier J. Aldape 2005 *
Mary Ann Potts Allan 1971 †
Lucile A. Allen 1955 †
Nathan Allen 2007 *
Ruth Collins Altshuler 1966
Richard Alden Arnett 1994 †    
William Wayne Aston 1990 †   
 

Back to top

B    
Sue Davis Baier 1992         
H. Barry Bailey 1981         
Lois Bailey 1969 †
James A. Baker 2004 †        
Robert J. Banner, Jr. 1959 †         
Sante Uberto Barbieri 1955 †    
Fritz Engel Barton, Jr. 1991         
Paul M. Bass, Jr. 2006 †      
David Bates 2005        
Pat Beard 1960 †    
Theodore Bedwell, Jr. 1966 †    
K. Wade Bennett 1973 †    
Donald Ray Benton 1991         
Raymond Emmett Berry 1967         
I. Frank Betts 1961 †    
Laura Lee Scurlock Blanton 1989 †    
Floyd E. Bloom 1982         
Richard Leland Bohannon 1968 †    
Tom W. Bonner 1956 †    
Michael Mauldin Boone 1996         
Malcolm B. Bowers, Jr. 1977 †         
Lloyd Shelton Bowles, Sr. 1968 †

George W. Bramblett, Jr. 2010         
Ina Corinne Brown 1984 †    
Laura Welch Bush 1999        
Richie L. Butler 2008 *
Jerry Bywaters 1978 †    


Back to top


C     
Kirbyjon H. Caldwell 1999        
Alsie H. Carleton 1973 †     
Lois Carlisle 1966 †
William W. Caruth, Jr. 1969 †    
Vivian Anderson Castleberry 1970
Ode Vaughn Cecil 1967 †    
Edythe Chan 1967 †
John S. Chapman 1972 †    
Barbara G. Culver Clack 1978      
Donald Delbert Clayton 1993         
William P. Clements, Jr. 1966 †         
Mona Sheinfeld Hersh Cochran 1995     
Lila Mae Banks Cockrell 1967
Charles Max Cole 1991 †         
James M. Collins 1971 †    
O. Paul Corley 1976         
Leo F. Corrigan, Jr. 1979 †         
Aylett Royall Cox 1988 †         
Edwin L. Cox 1974         
Glenn A. Cox 1989         
Trammell Crow 1974 †  

Gary T. Crum 2010      
Harry W. Crutcher, Jr. 1972 †    
Finis A. Crutchfield 1969 †    
Helen Simpson Culler 1970 †
Charles G. Cullum 1970 †
George P. Cullum, Jr. 1980         
Lee Cullum 1974     
Robert Brooks Cullum 1967 †
Linda Pitts Custard 2007



Back to top


D    
Nancy McMillan Dedman 2004    
Robert Henry Dedman, Sr. 1980 †     
Robert Heath Dennard 1993         
William Hale Dickinson, Jr. 1968 †    
Robert L. Dillard, Jr. 1963 †     
Richard J. Dixon 1953 †
Amanda R. Dunbar 2009 *
John B. Dunlap 1953 †    
Robert C. Dunlap, Jr. 1959 †              

Back to top


E    
Lillian Brown Edwards 1980 †         
J. Lindsay Embrey, Jr. 2005 †    
Craig T. Enoch 2006            

Back to top


F    
Frances E. Falvey 1966 †
Leighton Kirk Farrell 1979 †    
Larry R. Faulkner 1999        
Charles W. Ferguson 1952 †    
Carrie Evans Firestone 1969 †
Durwood Fleming 1965 †         
Mindy Tucker Fletcher 2004 *
Robert S. Folsom 1975
Gaston Foote 1966 †    
Gerald J. Ford 1995         
Terry Nelson Ford 1996         
Kenneth L. Foree, Jr. 1957 †    
R. L. Foree, Sr. 1957 †    
Frances Freese 1966 †
Bernard L. Fulton 1976†              

Back to top


G    
Charles O. Galvin 1985 †         
Herbert P. Gambrell 1971 †    
James B. Gardner 2007
Antonio O. Garza, Jr. 2007
E. Wilson Germany 1975 †    
Linda Harris Gibbons 1998        
Jo Fay Harrison Godbey 1967
Josephine Israel Goldman 1971 †
Bishop Robert E. Goodrich, Jr. 1967 †    
Will C. Grant 1954 †    
Ida M. Flansburgh Green 1977 †    
Forrest Gregg 2000    
James (Ike) Griffin, III 2011    
George W. Griner, Jr. 1959 †    
Juan Chacín Guzman 1992           

Back to top


H    
Arvel E. Haley 1986 †        
Robert Ware Haley 2000        
Charles Myron Harmon, Jr. 1991 †    
Frank Harrison 1971         
Mary Harrison 1961 †    
Gaynell Hawkins 1965 †
Jess T. Hay 1977        
S. J. Hay 1952 †
Frederick B. Hegi, Jr. 2009   
Lawrence R. Herkimer 1985         
Ima Honaker Herron 1965 †
Richard F. Herrscher 2007
John A. Hill 1982         
Allison Allen Holland 1994         
Zan W. Holmes, Jr. 2003        
Hemphill M. Hosford 1964 †    
Ward L. Huey, Jr. 2000        
Roy Michael Huffington 1988 †      
Karen P. Hughes 2003        
Walter J. Humann 1998        
Lamar Hunt 1973 †
Nancy Ann Hunter Hunt 1995    
Ray L. Hunt 1977              
 Frances Hallam Hurt 1973
George Ellison Hurt, Jr. 1987
Ann Hutchinson 1969 †
William Leete Hutchison, Sr. 1990      

Back to top


J    
F. Ben James, Jr. 1986         
Jack N. James 1974 †    
Julia Fielder Jeffress 1986 †    
Mary Ellen Mitchell Jericho 1976     
Harold Jeskey 1975 †
Eddie Bernice Johnson 2010
Odell Johnson 1968 †    
Samuel Robert Johnson 1994
Erin Bain Jones 1962 †          
Nelson Jones 1963 †    
William Joyce 2004           

Back to top


K    
Morris T. Keeton 1966         
E. Gene Keiffer 1989 †    
Frank H. Kidd, Jr. 1985 †    
Kenneth L. Knickerbocker 1972 †    

Back to top


L    
Darrell M. Lafitte 2008
Sally Rhodus Lancaster 1987         
Virginia Davis Laskey 1976 †    

Tammy Nguyen Lee 2010 *
Jerry LeVias 2006        
Margaret Lynn Linskie 1965 †
William H. Lively 2004        
Christine Ann Loock 1996         
John Lopez, III 1994         
J. Chess Lovern 1978 †    
Thomas W. Luce, III 1999        
C. L. Lundell 1954 †    
Sara W. Rickey Lundsteen 1977         
Bobby Brown Lyle 1995         



Back to top


M    
Paul C. MacDonald 1980 †    
William Jed Mace 1989 †    
Gerald C. Mann 1952 †    
Jane Manton Marshall 1965
Paul E. Martin 1954 †    
William C. Martin 1952 †    
James Clarence McCormick 1995 †    
Glen S. McDaniel 1961 †         
Walter Scott McDonald, Sr. 1978 †     
Eugene McElvaney, Sr. 1953 †         
Sue King McElvaney 1979 †
William King McElvaney 1980    
Virginia Holt McFarland 1990         
George C. McGhee 1955 †         
J. Barry McKernan 1997        
Craig R. McKinley 2003        
William Allen Melton 1994
Don Meredith 1983 †  
Ruth I. Allen Mewhinney 1967
Carmen Miller Michael 1989         
Joe T. Mickle, Jr. 1953 †
David B. Miller 2011
Harriet E. Miers 2002        
Henry S. Miller, Jr. 1978 †        
Eula Phares Burton Mohle 1970 †
Philip O’Bryan Montgomery, Jr. 1990 †     
Ruth Ann Rogers Montgomery 1983     
Marc A. Moore 1981         
Mary Elizabeth Moore 1967 †
Mattie Ruth Moore 1973 †
Pat Smith Moore 1972 †
Stephen Halcuit Moore, Jr. 1983   †        
J. Earl Moreland 1956 †    
Malcolm S. Morris 2008
Edwin D. Mouzon, Jr. 1976 †
Stephen Mulholland 2010
Blake Mycoskie 2011 *   



Back to top


N    
Gusta B. Nance 1970 †
John J. Nance 2002
Noreen Lewis Nicol 1986 †        
William F. Nicol 1986 †         
John W. Nieto 2006        
James L. Noel, Jr. 1969 †       

Back to top


O    
Benjamin R. Oliphint 1996 †    

Back to top


P    
Bettye Hart Padgett 1973
Paul Eugene Page 1993 †    
Elizabeth Hunter Peabody 1969 †
Cecil Edward Peeples 1992 †    
Cecil B. “Bud” Phillips 1997        
Jeanne L. Phillips 2005        
Charles H. Pistor, Jr. 1987 †         
Gary E. Pittman 2008
Helen Louise Poe 1968 †
Elsie Frankfort Pollock 1968 †
Lee Girard Pondrom 1983         
W. Kenneth Pope 1971 †    
Kenneth Prewitt, Jr. 1993
Elizabeth Perkins Prothro 1978†    

Back to top


Q    
Richard W. Quick 2002 †  
   
Back to top

  
R   
Louise Ballerstedt Raggio 1971 †
Rose Steed Ravin 1972 †
Edyth May Renshaw 1979 †    
George T. Reynolds, III 2001        
Mariana Kendall Roach 1972 †
William C. Roberts 1996         
Kyle Rote 1974 †    
R. Richard Rubottom 1958 †        
Anne Rose Rucker 1974 †
Jackson Sears Ryan 1968 †    

Back to top


S    
Aaron Quinn Sartain 1992 †    
Willard Warren Schuessler 1956 †    
Denise Scofield 2006 *
J. Carl Sewell, Jr. 1993         
Mark Shepherd, Jr. 1987 †        
Thomas J. Shipp 1970 †    
Harry A. Shuford 1963 †    
Karen Livesay Shuford 2000    
Annette Caldwell Simmons 2011    
Gene Simmons 1973         
O. Eugene Slater 1975 †    
Joseph Royall Smiley 1967 †    
Bob Smith 1995 †         
Richard M. Smith 1965 †    
William Tarver Solomon 1988         
Aaron Spelling 1998 †    
Corinne White Spencer 1965 †
Charles C. Sprague 1965 †        
Susan Herring Stahl 1993 †         
William B. Stallcup, Jr. 2002 †        
Marie Stanberry 1969 †
H. Leighton Steward 2001
James H. Stewart 1957 †        
Robert H. Stewart, III 1969 †    
William Payne Stewart 1998 †    
Robert G. Storey, Sr. 1969 †    
Yvonne Tuttle Streit 1981             

Back to top


T    
Andrew W. Tarkington 1970 †    
Willis M. Tate 1977 †    
C. A. Tatum, Jr. 1958 †
Regina Taylor 2001        
William (Mac) Taylor, Jr. 1976 †     
Ellen Coleman Terry 1985         
Marshall Terry 2003        
Gail Griffin Thomas 1988
George F. Thomas 1963 †        
Paul J. Thomas 1984 †    
Robert Hyer Thomas 1988         
James Cleo Thompson, Jr. 2000 †       
Robert L. Thornton, Jr. 1966 †    
Mrs. R. L. Thornton, Sr. 1969 †
J. Lon Tinkle 1975 †    
John Goodwin Tower 1963 †    
Charles Henry Trigg 1994 †    
Mary Katherine Hughes Trigg 1994†
    
Back to top


U    
George M. Underwood, Jr. 1973      

Back to top


W    
Ewell Doak Walker, II 1964 †    
Richard Ware 2008
Margaret Wasson 1967 †
Charles H. Webb, Jr. 1980         
Garry A. Weber 1998        
Ewing Werlein, Jr. 1994         
Anne Whaling 1968 †
Joe T. White 2009
Martha Hess Whitehead 1997
Cecil Williams 2009        
Myra Nicol Williams 2001        
Temple W. Williams, Jr. 1984          
Gertrude Westmoreland Williamson 1973 †
Evie Jo Craven Wilson 1991 †    
James King Wilson, Jr. 1968 †    
Will R. Wilson, Sr. 1958 †         
John D. Wisenbaker 1979 †    
Sharon Lynn Woodruff 1974

Back to top


Y    
Toshinaga Riju Yamamoto 1965 †            
         
Back to top

       
List indicates year of Distinguished Alumni Award
† Deceased                
* Emerging Leader


Weekend Events

Distinguished Alumni Awards

Campus Tours

Reunion Kickoff Celebration

Pigskin Revue

Homecoming Parade

Reunion Village

SMU Football

Reunion Class Parties

All-University Worship

SMU Family Day

SMU Home

 Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas   | Legal | A-Z Site Index | Contact SMU